The SPLMAX  CUP is a points championship to award the best Bass Racer® in the United States for 2008.   There will be  an equal number of SPLMAX CUP events held in six regions throughout the United States.  The points chase begins in April and ends in September, 2008.  There will be only one SPLMAX  CUP winner.  Competitors can compete in a maximum of ten SPLMAX CUP events nationwide.  The competitor with the most SPLMAX CUP points at the end of the season will win the SPLMAX  CUP, a 6 foot high multimedia electronic trophy.  This trophy, constructed by Aaron Cole (Akron, Ohio), features: custom lighting,  video monitors,  motorization,  custom fabrication and paint.  It is hand built trophy with over 120 hours of labor in its construction.  The trophy is capable of displaying all types of video.

 

By having an equal and fixed amount of events to compete in, the SPLMAX CUP is the fairest points competition available.  Unlike any other points races where the more competitions you attend the more points your earn, SPLMAX CUP requires you to compete in a maximum of 10 shows and do well in the shows you compete in. The SPLMAX CUP uses the dB Drag Racing Association's Base Race head to head SPL competition format.  Considered by many, Bass Race is the most exciting SPL  battle format to compete in.  dB Drag Racing Association's Bass Race® bracket style allows any competitor a chance to win.

 

The race for the championship is on - who will win?

 

SPLMAX CUP - INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

2 PERSON TEAM COMPETITION

Competition is open to everyone 16 years or older.  Competitors will compete using the dB Drag Racing's Bass Race®   head to head format and the SPLMAX CUP rules.  Competitors may compete in a maximum of 10 SPLMAX CUP events.  SPLMAX CUP points will be awarded for competitors who finish 1st through 8th place in each of their respective classes. Additional bonus points are awarded for competitors who competed in fuller brackets and or higher dB Drag Racing's Bass Race® classes.  Competitors points will be calculated after each event.  A running points total will be posted each week during the competition to track the leaders.

- Splmax CupRules -   -F.A.Q.-   -Bass Race Rules- 

 

Aaron Cole

2008 SPLMAX CUP Build

 

The team must be declared in writing to the show promoter before the team's first SPLMAX CUP event competing for team points.   Once a team has been formed , you cannot change teammates.  Teammates can compete in the same or different classes, brackets, locations or number of events.    Individual SPLMAX CUP points are added together to form team points.  Team points will be calculated after each event.  A running points total will be posted each week during the competition to track the leaders.  All individual Bass Race and SPLMAX CUP rules still apply.

- More Information  &  Team Registration-

 

SPLMAX  CUP Team SPL trophy

SPLMAX CUP - REGION 1

CA, NV, OR

SPLMAX CUP - REGION 4

WI, IL, MN, IA

 

click on location for event details

-On Line Registration-

event promoted by

SONIC FX

Doug Stockton

$100 1st place 

for highest SPLMAX CUP points  

awarded at each event

 

Date Sponsor & Location
Apr 27 RPM  - WI
May 18 Unique Edge - LaCrosse WI
Jun 08 Dropfest - Kakauna, WI
Jun 22 The Radio Doctors - Madison WI
Jul 20 Exclusive Company - Oshkosh WI
Jul 27 Expert Electronics - Loves Park IL
Aug 3 Performance Audio - Escanaba, MI
Aug 10 SPEED & CUSTOM - WI
Sep 7 Audio Mobile - LaCrosee WI
Sep 21   Advanced Auto Parts - MI

 

click on location for event details

-On Line Registration-

event promoted by

SOUND MEKANIX

Jeremy Weber

$100 1st place 

for highest SPLMAX CUP points  

awarded at each event

REGION 1 - WHO'S COMPETING

REGION 4 - WHO'S COMPETING

SPLMAX CUP - REGION 5

OH, PA, MI, IN, WV

SPLMAX CUP - REGION 6

FL, AL, SC, GA

 

click on location for event details

-On Line Registration-

event promoted by

SPLMAX

Sam Horn

$100 1st place 

for highest SPLMAX CUP points  

awarded at each event

 

click on location for event details

-On Line Registration-

event promoted by

SPLMAX

David Mclean

$100 1st place 

for highest SPLMAX CUP points  

awarded at each event

REGION 5 - WHO'S COMPETING REGION 6 - WHO'S COMPETING

SPLMAX CUP

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

SPLMAX CUP

2 MAN TEAM STANDINGS

Rank Name State Class # Shows Points
1 Team Bassick Nyman  CA 149 10 165
2 Adam Trifonoff OH 139 10 156
3 Steve Mick OH 159 10 156
4 Team Roadquake - Kory OH 139 10 150
5 Team Bassick - Brandon S. CA 149 10 140
6 Team Bassick - Kimo       CA 149 10 137
7 Bone Crusher FL 149 10 135
8 Nick Probst  MI 149 9 134
9 Ed Gardner OH 149 9 132
10 David Mackey FL 129 10 130
11 Ss Audio - db Linc OH 149 10 124
12 Calvin Coleman FL 139 9 115
13 Thee Michael Hughes WI 149 8 105
14 Team Roadquake - Sean OH 149 8 103
15 Brian Stewart WI 149 8 98
16 Jack Chisam                    CA 159 7 94
17 Team Neo - Vernon  OH 149 7 93
18 Bill Johnson                   CA 149 8 88
19 Kyle Buss WI 139 7 87
20 Team Ssb - Tim                   CA 149 6 84
21 Team Bassick - Andre CA 139 6 84
22 Team Bassick - Alpine          CA 159 6 80
23 Michael Lutz PA 149 5 72
24 Zach Long OH 129 6 72
25 Team Roadquake - Brian K. OH 149 5 68
26 Team Roadquake - Harley OH 129 5 68
27 Corey Jacobson WI 149 5 67
28 Tyler Kurtz WI 139 5 67
29 Team Livewire  OH 149 5 63
30 Team Naptime OH 129 5 61
31 Ricky Akkasian FL 139 4 60
32 Colt 45 CA 149 6 60
33 Darren Chancellor  WI 129 5 57
34 Sound Mekanix - Dan WI 139 4 55
35 Christian Jensen               CA 139 4 54
36 Fred Schwartz OH 149 4 53
37 Siebert Hooper Iii  GA 139 4 52
38 Team Bassick - Joey            CA 149 4 51
39 Team Bassick - James           CA 149 4 50
40 Ssb Mcclelland                 CA 159 4 47
41 Daniel Valdez                  CA 139 5 45
42 Steven Ignacek IL 139 3 43
43 Dale Deaton  OH 159 3 43
44 Derick B                       CA 129 5 42
45 Cory Hoskins OH 129 4 41
46 Disturbing The Peace Rusty CA 139 3 40
47 John Carner GA 139 4 39
48 Jack Chanthaphoumy             CA 129 3 37
49 Paul Sturmer  WI 149 3 37
50 Team Neo - Eric OH 149 3 35
51 James Maddox  GA 139 3 35
52 Bobby Riles GA 139 3 34
53 Team Ssb - Dale  CA 129 3 34
54 Tom Kaczmarczyk  IL 149 3 33
55 Andrew Mccain AZ 149 3 31
56 Tony Economou  FL 139 2 31
57 Robin Butler FL 149 2 30
58 Team Roadquake - Justin OH 139 2 30
59 Otter Sam FL 129 2 29
60 Mitch Krinkie OH 139 2 29
61 James Wright CA 139 3 29
62 Mike Warren GA 139 3 28
63 David Lawrence WI 139 2 28
64 William Cothern FL 159 2 27
65 Rich Meyer WI 139 3 27
66 Andy Lankford OH 139 2 27
67 Jessica  Mcbride OH 129 3 27
68 Jeremy Keith MI 129 4 27
69 Greg Zoller OH 129 2 27
70 Jesse Dunham FL 159 1 26
71 Doug Burgess FL 129 2 26
72 The Prophet PA 129 2 26
73 Frankie Rio FL 159 2 25
74 Team Pure Pressure - Jim GA 129 2 25
75 Pipo Sanchez FL 159 2 25
76 Tony Digiovanni OH 139 2 25
77 Tommy Mckinnie    FL 129 2 24
78 Sharlton Holt                  CA 129 2 24
79 Pedro Quiroga    FL 129 2 24
80 Team Bassick - Malia CA 149 3 24
81 Marco Michetti OH 149 2 24
82 Fred Jackson PA 139 3 24
83 Team Kamikaze  FL 129 3 24
84 Robert Deno WI 129 2 24
85 Daniel Stephens CA 129 2 23
86 Team Pure Pressure - Step FL 149 2 23
87 Magic Mikes Electronics FL 149 2 23
88 Lee Toe WI 129 1 23
89 Danny Mcclelland               CA 129 2 23
90 Jonathan Lane GA 149 2 22
91 Marcus Ferazzi   CA 150 2 22
92 Travis Slife  OH 149 2 22
93 Team Bassick - Nakia CA 149 2 22
94 Anthony Leverett FL 149 2 22
95 Sam Rhone GA 139 2 22
96 Neill Barber  GA 159 2 21
97 Brian P WI 139 2 21
98 Rolando Gallardo OH 139 2 20
99 Big Boys - Alex OH 139 2 20
100 John Sobczuk AZ 139 2 19
101 Team T3 Elvis                  CA 149 1 17
102 Matthew Koenigsmann FL 149 1 17
103 Logan Ames WI 129 1 16
104 Joe Celeste FL 129 1 16
105 Casey Sullivan   FL 129 1 16
106 Benjamin Sales FL 129 1 16
107 Michael Hadden FL 149 1 16
108 Troy Kochler WI 139 1 16
109 Lyle Thompson FL 139 1 16
110 Jake Cramer OH 139 1 16
111 Frannk Hallock FL 129 1 15
112 Brad Swanke WI 129 1 15
113 Team Ssb - Kathy   CA 139 3 15
114 Doug Jones CA 129 1 15
115 Team Southeast Spl 1 FL 149 1 15
116 Team Wolfpack - Chris Ellert MI 139 1 15
117 Steven Leverett  FL 139 1 15
118 Pilp PA 139 1 15
119 Jose Gutierrez IN 139 1 15
120 Gary Zimmermann WI 139 1 15
121 Anthony Marston GA 139 1 15
122 Team Loud & Clear - Jordan OH 129 1 14
123 Iksrtfo Audio OH 159 1 14
124 Brandon Rossi WI 139 1 14
125 Jensen Audio  CA 129 1 14
126 Scott Shropshire               CA 149 1 14
127 Tyler Drum OH 139 1 14
128 Oscar Robledo    CA 139 1 14
129 Jeff Kaisk OH 139 1 14
130 Jarrett Powell WI 139 1 14
131 Clearance Peabody MI 139 1 14
132 Chris Hayes GA 139 1 14
133 Blake Williams FL 139 1 14
134 Big Boi Toys - Sticky OH 139 1 14
135 Team H&k - Dennis IN 129 1 14
136 Shaun Hughes CA 129 1 14
137 Kevin M. Smith GA 129 1 14
138 Josh Mertzig WI 129 1 14
139 Jeff Langley FL 129 1 14
140 James Neuman MI 129 1 14
141 Curtis Robinson  GA 129 1 14
142 Team Ab Matt WI 139 1 13
143 Loui Electronics CA 149 1 13
144 Mark Lafountain  AZ 139 1 13
145 Randy Kubek MD 159 1 13
146 Team Loud & Clear - Nick OH 149 1 13
147 Rob Beane FL 149 1 13
148 Michael Balswicz WI 149 1 13
149 Martyn Adair NY 149 1 13
150 Dan Oliver FL 149 1 13
151 Team Roadquake - Joe OH 139 2 13
152 Team Ohio Spl OH 139 3 13
153 Steve Merchant GA 139 1 13
154 Shane Kreidermacher WI 139 1 13
155 Ryan Mcbrayer OH 139 2 13
156 Rob Bass Of Team Zoom Bass FL 139 1 13
157 Jim Silk MI 139 1 13
158 Jason Trim PA 139 1 13
159 Iksrtfo Audio Greg OH 139 1 13
160 Herick Santos  CA 139 1 13
161 Team Livewire Gene OH 129 1 13
162 Richard Cranium GA 129 1 13
163 Marcus Brummet IN 129 1 13
164 Kris Koleno WI 129 1 13
165 Joseph Rosa CA 129 1 13
166 John Jackson GA 129 2 13
167 Greg Kenney OH 129 1 13
168 Greg Colon                     CA 129 1 13
169 Eric Winter OH 129 2 13
170 Drop Bottom FL 129 1 13
171 Chris Montoya CA 129 2 13
172 Team Bassick - Geneva D. CA 149 3 12
173 Dustin Herbert CA 149 1 12
174 Jordon Padallan CA 139 1 12
175 Domonic Snow CA 139 1 12
176 Brian Price WI 129 1 12
177 Brad Raper WI 129 1 12
178 T3audios Mike NH 159 1 12
179 Ryan Autry CA 159 1 12
180 Team Roadquake - Jake OH 149 3 12
181 Sunglasses Audio 4 CA 149 1 12
182 Jason Muns MI 149 1 12
183 Anthony Christo WI 149 1 12
184 Walt Johnson FL 139 1 12
185 Team Sound Impression - Jon MI 139 1 12
186 Team Roadquke - Kory J OH 139 1 12
187 Team Pure Pressure - Anthony GA 139 1 12
188 Team Loud & Clear - Jeff OH 139 1 12
189 Team Jeffrey Miller GA 139 1 12
190 Stewart Donohoo FL 139 1 12
191 Sean B  OH 139 1 12
192 Richard Vasquez CA 139 1 12
193 Moises Quintana OH 139 1 12
194 Jordan Helm AZ 139 1 12
195 Joey Cavins CA 139 1 12
196 J. T. Heuck WI 139 1 12
197 Cesar Cavez CA 139 1 12
198 Team Roadquake - Brian M OH 129 1 12
199 Renneth Cover OH 129 1 12
200 Powder Mays FL 129 1 12

results as of 09/28/2008

 

Complete Results

Tie Breakers

1st tie breaker - finish (number of 1st place or higher wins)

2nd tie breaker - class (higher class wins over lower class)

 

2007 SPLMAX CHAMPION - STEVE MICK

RANK

TEAM NAME

ST

CLASS

#

SHOWS

PT

TEAM

POINTS

1

TEAM PRODIGY

312
Steve Mick OH 149 10 156
Adam Trifonoff OH 139 10 156
2

 TEAM B SLAP YO MAMA

305
Team Bassick - Nyman CA 149 10 165
Team Bassick - Brandon S CA 149 10  140
3

TEAM ROADQUAKE

274
SS Audio OH 149 10 124
Kory Brueding OH 129 10 150
4

TEAM EBONY AND IVORY

265
David Mackey FL 129 10 130
Bone Crusher  FL 129 10 135
5

 TEAM BASSICK A&K

218
Team Bassick - Kimo CA 139 10 122
Team Bassick - Alpine CA 149 6 74 
6

CHIEF GONE STRIPPIN’

149
Calvin Coleman GA 129 9 115
Bobby Riles GA 139 3 34
7

TEAM ASCENDANT AUDIO - WI

146
Thee Michael Hughes WI 139 7 91
Sound Mekanix - Dan WI 139 4 55
8

TEAM BASSICK J&A

135
Team Bassick - Andre CA 139 6 84
Team Bassick - Joey CA 149 4 51

 TEAM SSB

 131
 Team SSB - Tim  CA  139 84
 SSB Mcclelland   CA 159 4 47 
10

TEAM SLOW IMPORTS

125
Rich Meyer WI 139 3 27
Brian Stewart WI 149 8 98
11

TEAM LIVEWIRE

76
Team Livewire OH 139 5 63
Team Livewire Gene OH  139  1  13
12
13

results as of 09/28/2008

 

 

Tie Breakers

1st tie breaker - finish (number of 1st place or higher wins)

2nd tie breaker - class (higher class wins over lower class)

 

SPLMAX CUP REGIONAL POINT LEADERS

SPLMAX CUP TOP MONEY WINNERS

 

REGION

NAME

STATE

POINTS

Region 1

Team Bassick Nyman CA 165

Region 3

Andrew Mccain AZ 20

Region 4

Thee Michael Hughes WI 105

Region 5

Adam Trifonoff OH 156

Region 6

Bone Crusher FL 104

results as of 09/28/2008 

 

RANK

NAME

STATE

DOLLAR

1

 STEVE MICK OH $500

 

Team Bassick - Nyman  CA $500
3

Bone Crusher 

FL

$400

4

Brian Stewart  WI $300

5

Thee Michael Hughes

CA

$300

Total Prize Money Awarded  as of 09/28/2008  $4300.00

Who tied Tommy McKinnie at Steel Valley Regional in 2006 with a score of 152.6?
RAVES PHOTO GALLERY FORUM SPLMAX CUP WINS

-Gallery-

-Forum-

# SPLMAX CUP 1st Place finishes

NAME

#

Adam Trifonoff 9
Team Bassick - Nyman 7
Steve Mick 

6

 

EMAIL SUBSCRIPTION

BRAIN TEASERS

Email me all SPLMAX CUP updates

BASS RACE® MEMBERSHIP LATEST NEWS

Join Now

(membership required for 

Bass Race World Finals)

Membership includes:

* Stats Page on dB Drag Racing's Bass Race® Website

  Show the world what you got!

* Points accrual system 

  State and National ranking system

* Membership Card

* Official Rule Book

* Bass Race® Competition CD

SPLMAX CUP COMETITION INVADES THE INTERNET

In a recent GOOGLE search for the SPLMAX CUP; 12 volt, Maxxsonics Forum, Gauge Magazine, Mobile Electronics and Realm of Excursion are just a few of the 1000 websites that have now listed the SPLMAX CUP competition to thier electronic medium . This is great news for Bass Race competitors who are excited about the upcoming competitions. GAUGE MAGAZINE TECH TALK

EXPERT TIPS & PREDICTIONS ARTWORK

WHAT IS BASS RACE?

Bass Race is very similar to bracket style car drag racing.  In car drag  racing, you stage your vehicle and wait for the go signal.  You mash down the accelerator and off you go.  As you race down the track, you shift the transmission.  At the end of the quarter mile you are given your time.  Your time is your bracket.  On your next run you must compete head to head with another drag racer. You have to try to get as close to your qualifying  time without going any quicker.  A faster time you lose.  Of course you have to beat the competitor next to you.

In Bass Race, you stage your vehicle and wait for the go signal.  You un-pause your radio and your stereo plays.  As the 30 second clock ticks down to zero, you adjust your stereo for a maximum score. At the end of the 30 seconds, your final score is your class.   You are now placed in a bracket depending on your score (120.0 - 129.9, 130.0-139.9, 140.0 - 149.9 or 150.0 - 159.9 db).  Once you qualified,  you now have to compete head to head with other competitor at the same time.  On your next run you have to try to get close to the 9.9 (129.9, 139.9, 149.9 or 159.9) without getting any louder and beat the persons score next to you. 

SPLMAX CUP LOGO AVAILABLE

 FOR YOUR WEB PAGE OR FORUM SIGNATURE

Web Page with all available graphics - art work

Image (right click to copy)

Hyper Link

Cut and Paste UBB Code for Forum Signatures

Black


Cut & Paste UBB Code
White


Cut & Paste UBB Code

Avatar


Cut & Paste UBB Code

Black 


Cut & Paste UBB Code
White


Cut & Paste UBB Code
KEY MATCH UP COOL STUFF

ADVANCED MOBILE TOYS - 4.27.2008

REGION 5 - SEMI FINALS

140.0 -149.9

STEVE MICK

VS

SS AUDIO

Round One

Tie Breaker

MM-1 Car Audio iPod/ MP3 Interface

-Compatible with all iPods, Satellite Radios and MP3 Sources-Noise Canceling Differential Input Design

Illuminated Analog-Style Master Volume Control

-Installable Indash, Underdash or Inside a Glovebox

-Accepts a 3.5mm Headphone Jack or 4-ch RCA Inputs

-Uncompromising Wide-Frequency Response (10Hz to 37kHz)

-Variable Input Sensitivity Accepts Wide Range of Sound Sources

-Low Distortion, Low Noise Design; THD & Noise < 0.03%, S/N > 98dB

MORE INFORMATION

COMPETITOR PROFILES TEAM PROFILES

CORY HOSKINS

Don't be knockin' if this van is rockin', cause Cory is going for another 129.9. Veteran Bass Racer, Cory has competed in the 129.9 class for the last 3 years. Look for Cory and his family at the winners platform after each race.

HARDWARE

Vehicle: Ford Conversion Van
Head Unit:
Amplifier: GP 1400.4 & BXi2006D
Woofers: Ground Pounder D2
Music: Bass Mechanic
Battery: 2 kenetik batteries(1400 and 600)
Wire:
Class: 129.9 dB
Awards: 2006 Bass Race World Finalist
2005 Bass Race World Finalist
OHIO

Family Bass Racer

Comfy

TEAM PRODIGY

Bringing the 1 - 2 punch to the SPLMAX CUP is 2 Bass Race World Champions. Not to mention they also finished 1st and 2nd place in last years competition. Willing to travel and compete in any class makes them one of the top ranked teams. They credit their success to hundreds of hours of training.
STEVE MICK - OHIO

2007 Bass Race World Champion 149.9 class

2007 SPLMAX CUP winner

powered by: Kicker

Class: 149.9

Chevy Astro Van

ADAM TRIFONOFF - OHIO

2007 Bass Race World Champion 129.9 class

2007 SPLMAX CUP 2nd place finisher

powered by: Kicker & Soundstream

Class: 129.9

Hyundai Tuscani

DID YOU KNOW? IS IT THAT BAD?

A top fuel drag racer can produce over 6,000 horse power in the quarter mile. A 159.9 bass racer will consume over 6,000 amps of current in 30 seconds.

This competitor choose a bad day to compete without his sun roof. His friend borrowed his car and lost the sun roof. It took his entire team and a $200 microwave to get his vehicle sealed up. Of course a heavy down pour of rain did not help his day either.

SPLMAX POINTS CALCULATING SPLMAX POINTS

FINISH

BRACKET SIZE

CLASS

8 pts - 1st  8 pts - 8 people 3 pts - 150 db
7 pts - 2nd 7 pts - 7 people 2 pts - 140 db
6 pts - 3rd 6 pts - 6 people 1 pt  - 130 db
5 pts - 4th 5 pts - 5 people  
4 pts - 5th 4 pts - 4 people  
3 pts - 6th 3 pts - 3 people  
2 pts - 7th 2 pts - 2 people  
1 pt  - 8th    

FINISH

The better the finish , more points. Win it all and get the most points.  

BRACKET SIZE

The bigger the bracket, more points.  The more people you beat, the more points you get.

CLASS

The bigger the bang, the more points you get. 

 

It is easy to calculate the SPLMAX CUP points.  See the chart to the left for point values.  Event points are calculated as follows:

Finish + Bracket Size + Class = Points per SPLMAX CUP event

Examples:

 

3rd place finish with 6 people in the bracket and competing in the 120.0 dB - 129.9 dB class:

6 + 6 + 0 = 12 points

 

2nd place finish with 3 people in the bracket and competing in the 140.0 dB - 149.9 dB class:

7 + 3 + 2 = 12 points

 

1st place finish with 8 people in the bracket and competing in the 130.0 dB -139.9 dB class:

8 + 8 + 1 = 17 points

For more information visit  FAQs or Forum

 

ARTWORK

CONTACTS

F.A.Q.S.

FOURM

HOSTING AN EVENT

PHOTO GALLERY

REGISTRATION

RESULTS

RULES

142,976

dB Drag Racing, Term Lab and Bass Race® are registered trademarks of WHE Enterprises.

This page, and all its contents, are Copyright © 2008 SPLMAX. Shaker Heights, Ohio USA